PRIVACY POLICY
Who we are
Santa Fe Mercados, Inc.
2687 Story Road
San Jose, CA 95122

Our website address is: www.santafefoods.org

1. Introduction
This Privacy Policy explains how Santa Fe Mercados, Inc. (“Santa Fe”) collects, uses, shares and protects Personal Data and Non-Personal Data on www.santafefoods.org, internet sites and any other digital services and platforms operated or used by Santa Fe as well as by phone or by paper.

2. Agreement to Terms of Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
Agreement to Terms. All activities in which you may engage on this website are voluntary. You are not required to provide any personal information to us unless you choose to access features on this website that require the information. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy or other terms of use on this website, then you should immediately exit this website and discontinue using the website. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use posted at www.santafefoods.org please do not provide us with personal information, and leave this website. The Terms of Use of this website are expressly incorporated herein by reference and made a part of this Policy. By using the Santa Fe website, you signify that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to our terms of use.

3. Effective Date and Changes to the Privacy Policy
Santa Fe will review and adjust our Privacy Policy at least on an annual basis; however, we reserve the right to revise the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, which shall be effective as of posting.
The effective date of this Privacy Policy is June 4th 2021

4. Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

Personal Data
Santa Fe collects information online and by phone, fax and paper that enables us to identify or contact you so we may conduct and complete various business purposes, including but not limited to: advertising, joining our newsletter mail list, requesting information on our products, providing coupons, [purchasing products or services], improving our websites, or otherwise interacting with Santa Fe.
The types of Personal Data we collect include, but are not limited to:
• General data, such as names, addresses, email addresses, age, gender, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, and telephone and cell phone numbers that are provided to us by our customers.
Santa Fe does not collect or store social security numbers, national identification numbers or tax identification numbers for customer or visitors to our websites.
Non-Personal Data
As you interact with our website, Santa Fe collects Non-Personal Data online that does not directly identify you. The types of Non-Personal Data we collect include, but are not limited to:
• Website usage such as browsing history, search terms, number of clicks, pages visited, date/time stamp, time on website
• Computer type, operating system and platform type
• Internet service provider
• Internet protocol (IP) address

5. How We Use Your Data

In addition to the uses described above, we use your Personal Data and Non-Personal Data in a variety of ways such as:
Personal Data
• Contact you.
• Alert you about any potential changes or other news related to our company or products.
• Provide requested information on products and services or to provide information on products and services that you may find valuable.
• Respond to your emails or online requests for products, services, or information.
• Improve the performance and usability of our websites.
• To analyze visits to the website and learn about the interests of our visitors in aggregate and also on a personal level to better understand your interests and needs, so we can improve our products and services and deliver to you the type of content, features, and promotions that you are most interested in.
Non-Personal Data
Non-Personal Data is used to improve the performance and usability of our website.


6. Who We Share Your Data With

We share your Personal and Non-Personal Data in a variety of ways including, but not limited to the below:
• Share data with third parties to perform business functions such as data hosting services; web hosting services, email marketing and communication; and customer support.
• Share data with third parties if we believe it is reasonably necessary to do to detect and prevent fraud, security or technical issues, as well as to protect our personnel and property.
• If legally required, share data with designated authorities.
• We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service website and marketing website efforts. These third parties will only use our data for the purpose of carrying out the work as agreed with us and will be required to keep the information confidential. However, the use of your personal information by these third parties is governed by their own privacy policies and is not subject to our control.
• You can request to unsubscribe of our mail lists at any time. or have your data deleted from our systems. Please see our “Contact Us” section below for more information.
We do not sell or rent our email lists or sell your data.


7. Third Party Collection of Data

We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the website, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity.


8. Where Your Data is Stored and Used:

• Santa Fe has an onsite data server and our IT consultants, Vintage Hippo Media (VHM), host an offsite back-up of our server. Backup data is encrypted in transit and at rest and is retained for a period of up to 90 days.
• Our security software logs email and IP addresses of detected spammers. This information is used to block them from spamming.


9. How Long We Retain Your Data

The following describes some of the data types we collect and the length of time we retain that information:
• Our security software logs email and IP addresses of detected spammers. We keep this information indefinitely to block them from spamming.
• Santa Fe’s onsite data server is backed up offsite by our IT consultants, VHM, and backup data is retained for a period of up to 90 days.
You can request to delete your personal information at any time. Please see our “Contact Us” section below for more information.


10. What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have requested information or asked to be added to our mail list, you can request for Santa Fe to provide a readout of your personal data, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request to unsubscribe or that we delete your personal data from our systems. This does not eliminate any data we are obligated to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
Please see our “Contact Us” section below for more information.


11. California Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights as explained in this Privacy Policy, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) to obtain products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing purposes. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in the current year will receive information about the prior year).
The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to residents of California regarding our information collection and use practices.
You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for exercising any of your rights.
Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only required information will be included in our response.
Please see our “Contact Us” section below for more information.


12. Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from or market to children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected the Personal Data of a child under 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, we will delete the information as soon as possible.


13. How We Protect Personal Data

Santa Fe uses reasonable security measures to help protect your personal data against unauthorized access. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is fully secure; therefore, we cannot guarantee or warranty the security of the Personal Data you transmit to us, or to or from our online websites.

Santa Fe secures your information during transmission by using the latest TLS protocols (otherwise known as HTTP over TLS and abbreviated as HTTPS) which encrypts information you input. Administrator access to the server is strictly limited to authorized personnel working from authorized IP addresses. Back-ups and replications of data are encrypted and password protected. Our network is protected by a hardware based, stateful inspection firewall. Data protection is in place via endpoint protection software provided by a global, reputable security company.
Please note that it is extremely important for you to protect yourself against unauthorized access to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.


14. Linking to Other Internet Sites

For your convenience and to improve usage of the website, we may insert links to third parties on this site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party websites. These links take you outside our service and off the Santa Fe’s website and are beyond our control. This includes links from partners that may use Santa Fe’s logos as part of a co-branding agreement. The sites those links can take you to have their own separate privacy policies and, although we seek to protect the integrity of our website, Santa Fe is not liable for the content and activities of those websites. Your visits and access to such websites is at your own risk. Please note that those other websites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.


15. How You Can Access and Change and Delete Your Personal Data

Please keep your personal data updated and correct. You can review, or update or delete your information or unsubscribe directly on our website or by contacting us. Please see our “Contact Us” section below for more information.


16. Cookies and “Do Not Track” Signals
Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that the website you visit transfers to your computer for identification purposes. Cookies can be used to follow your activity on the website and that information helps us to understand your preferences and improve your website experience. Cookies are also used for such activities as remembering your user name and password, if you use such a feature on this website. You can turn off all cookies, in case you prefer not to receive them. You can also have your computer warn you whenever cookies are being used. For both options, you have to adjust your browser settings (such as Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, or other browser). There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Please be aware, however, that when you choose to reject cookies, this choice may limit the functionality of the website you visit and you may lose access to some of its features.
“Do Not Track” Signals
We are committed to protecting your personal data, and we will only share your information in situations described in this Privacy Policy. Since all users are protected equally under this policy, we do not change our actions in response to a web browser’s “do not track” signal.


17. Unsubscribe

If you have so agreed on the website, you may receive marketing messages and materials from Santa Fe, including without limitation a “welcome” email and subsequent newsletters and other emails. If you do not wish to receive such messages or materials, you may unsubscribe directly on our website.


18. Data Breach Procedures and Notifications

If Santa Fe or our IT vendor detects a data security breach, we will:
• Notify the proper authorities
• Notify our IT management firm VHM
• Determine next steps as per FTC/FBI guidelines based upon the type of data breached. Please note that:
o We do not collect personal information such as government IDs, date of birth, etc.
o We do not store or maintain online records of financial information (credit card numbers, checking accounts, etc.) and we do not collect this information online.
• Where applicable, we will take steps to notify client(s) of data breached.


19. Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to change, access, or remove your Personal Data, please contact us at:
Santa Fe Mercados, Inc.
2687 Story Road
San Jose, CA 95122
Tel: (408) 251-1033
www.santafefoods.org